Privacy Policy 2017-10-26T21:33:23+00:00

Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 1st, 2017

Dialdoc P.C. as the companies, we or us is respectfully committed to protect everything about your privacy. Generally speaking, with no doubt, you can browse anything through our website without giving us any type of information about yourself or family member that some how is consider a patient. Further, when we finally collect your PII to provide you with our Service, or when you choose to provide us with your PII, this particular policy describes in detailed how we go about collecting, using and disclosing your PII, of course except for all the information about your personal health provided by you at the time of service. which by the way, it was voluntarily submitted by you in the process course of using our medical service.

In case of any particular conflict between this privacy policy and the HIPAA Policy with the maximum respect to such submitted individual personal health information shall be always resolved in the favor of the HIPAA Policy. Also, kindly note that, unless we particularly define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service. Therefore, kindly make sure you have read in detail and understand everything about the terms of service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Kindly take into consideration that any particular information collected through our website or services is covered by this such privacy policy or the HIPAA policy taking effect right at the time such information is collected. Also note that we may amend this policy at any time. In the case that we make severe changes in the manner we use your PII, with no doubt we’ll let you know about the changes through email or just by posting the update date of the new policy.

Information Collection

The meaning of the term of PII is Personally Identifiable Information and it means any type of information that we may be used to identify as a patient. All this particular data or information includes, but is not limited to regular information such as first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, and phone number.

Account information: We collect your PII when you register for our services through our Dialdoc settings. Kindly note, one way for us to collect your information is when you create an account through our website. Further, within that point we may collect your name, birth date, gender, occupation, industry, personal interests as well as other information considered to our system will be necessary to identify you.

Cookies and Tracking Technology: In case you don’t know what a software cookie is, please read the following.  A cookie is a certain file some websites write in the hard drive of your system when you click in a website. This particular cookie actually contains private information from your computer such as the ID the website relies to track any movement of any pages you visit. We particularly do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website and the Service we provide to our patients. However, there isn’t nothing to worry, after your session is done, log off or you close your browser the cookies automatically get deleted.

One option you may want to follow is not to receive the cookies during the visit of our website, You can refuse all these cookies by turning them off in your preferred browser. However, you don’t need to have your system cookies turned on to navigate through our website, although if you do so, you may not be able to access all features of our Services.

Web Beacons

This beacons also known as web bugs are graphics with identifier that included on our website for many reasons, including cookies to track and measure the performance of our website to monitor the visitors that views our website. A good thing for you to know is that unlike cookies that are complete stored in a hard drive, this web beacons are typically embedded on our medical practice web pages.

Information Related to Your Use of the Service: If you don’t get to created an account with us, you will use our website anonymously. Consider that we do automatically log the internet address of your computer you are using and the information such as the browser and operating software. We don’t link your Internet address to any PII unless you have logged in via your account.

Information Sent by Your Mobile Device: We collect a few of the information provided by your mobile device when you use our Website, like a phone system device identifier, the user settings and the particular operating system used by your personal device. You complete understand by browsing and logging into our website on your mobile phone the information pertaining to your treatment may be stored to that same operating system mobile device. Kindly note, we’re not responsible what so ever for any unauthorized access through any third party to such information on your particular mobile or phone device.

Location Information: When you go to our website and use our system, we collect and store the information about your particular exact location through geo-location settings in our website. Note, we use the information about your location to improve our website and the services we provide to you or our patients.

Your Choices

Opt-Out: As medical group, we’ll periodically send you newsletters or e-mails promoting our service or tips to better your health. When you receive this particular promotions, at any time you have the right to “opt-out” or unsubscribe from our email list.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

As a security matter, we want you to know that your PII is never shared outside of the virtual walls of our organization without your permission.

Information Shared with Our Services Providers: As an organization, we may engage with third-party that help us provide services. These such other third-party providers have some access to your PII but it is just for the purpose of performing services on our behalf.

Information Shared with Third Parties: we may share the information you provided to improve and search for better ways to provide our medical services.

Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions: The information you provide to receive our service, we may collect from you, including PII. All this information is considered to be a business asset to us. Thus, if we some how are acquired by other third party company as a result of that particular transaction the acquisition or asset sale will transfer all information and data to the other party.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others: No matter the circumstances, we cooperate with law enforcement officials or other private parties to comply with the law. In this particular case, we may disclose any type information about you to the respective officials in an appropriate way in case of any violation of any law. Lastly, we do this by complying with HIPAA or related applicable local, state or federal laws. (please refer to the HIPPA page for more information).

Your Ability to Review Your Account and Information

If you are one of our patients that is register to our medical services through our website, you can use you account to review your PII by just visiting ” www.Dialdoc.co “.

Data Security

Your particular account information is truly password-protected for your own privacy and security. These Companies safeguarding and bringing the security of your information provide us with electronic, and procedures to always keep it secure.  Further, to make everything even more safe we use industry-standard SSL-encryption to avoid any data transmissions. While we strive day and night to protect your PII, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your PII when you are on the Internet.

 Children and Privacy

kindly note our website and service don’t tend to attract children under the age of 18. We don’t knowingly solicit PII from children under the age of 18 or requested. If some how we get to the point to learn that we collected PII of children under the age of 18 we will delete such information from our records.

Third Party Sites

Consider that our website and service contain links to other websites that are operated by other third parties that aren’t associated with us. Therefore, take into consideration that we are not responsible for the particular content share from these private third party websites. We highly, recommend to protect your personal information by learning about the privacy policies of those third parties websites.

What do we do with your information?

Take into account that every time you use our services, as part of the medical services process, we collect all the personal information you provide to finish the visit. Information such as your name, address and email address.

Also, when you go around our website through a browser. We’ll automatically collect your internet protocol (IP) address to provide us with the information necessary to helps us learn more about your about your internet browsing tendency.

If applicable, we may market to you via email with new medical services that may provide something good for you as a patient.

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with information to complete a medical transaction, verify the credit card associated with the service order. We kindly imply your consent to collect it and use it for that particular reason.

If there is another reason for us to ask for your personal information, we will ask directly for your personal consent.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected] or mailing us at:

Dialdoc

11177 N Oracle Rd Oro Valley Arizona US 85737

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Go Daddy

Our Website is hosted on Go Daddy Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to provide our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Go daddy’s data storage, databases and the general Go Daddy’s application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

eVisit

Our Telemedicine visits our hosted by eVisit. They provide us with the online software platform that allows us to provide our online appointment visit services to you.

Your data is stored through eVisit data storage, databases and the general eVisit’s application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

You direct payment gateway to complete your appointment visit service is hosted by STRIPE. The company then stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your transaction. After that is complete, your service transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensures the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read STRIPES Terms of Service (https://stripe.com/us/terms)

Third-Party Services

In general, the so-called third party service providers used by us will collect and disclose your information to the particular extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other services transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction or services that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links of our website, they may point you away from our site. Kindly note, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.

Security

Please note to protect your personal information and data, we take highly precautions and truly follow industry great practices to make sure it is not misused, accessed, disclosed or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

Here is a list of some the cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 Session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Go Daddy to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 No data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 No data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

 Secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

 Storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Age of Consent

By using our website, you truly represent you are at least the age of majority in the state you reside and you have provide us with the consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site as well.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the complete right to do any kind of modification to this privacy policy at any time, so kindly review it frequently. Changes and clarifications to it, will take effect immediately upon the posting on the website. If we make the so-called changes to the policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, use it, and the circumstances.

If our medical practice is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to provide the services to you.

Questions, Contact information or Suggestions

If you have questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your PII or would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected] or by mail at

Dialdoc

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

11177 N Oracle Rd Oro Valley suite # 10302 Arizona US 85737